18/05/2017 - Hill shines at League

There were sunny skies at the Brooks Cycles Track , Lyme Valley Velodrome, Newcastle under Lyme and the night finished with a beautiful sunset as the nights racing came to a close.

The night started with the Freewheelers League with the numbers down a little on previous weeks however the riders who turned up put on a great show of racing. The top points scores across the three groups were as follows;

Group 1 Josh Marsden Lyme RC 9 Points Group 2 Liam Campbell Lyme RC 8 Points

Group 3 Max Mckenzie Lyme RC 9 Points

            Harley Johns Newcastle Rc 2001      9 Points

 

The main league started with the second round of the 500m Handicap League. There was a blanket finish with  a wheel separating the first three of Chris Pyatt ( Brooks Cycles ) from his team mates Caleb Hill and George Hancock. In the other Sprinters League events the team sprint went to Caleb Hill, Chris Pyatt and Josh Spendelow ( Brooks Cycles ) . The sprint final saw  national Squad rider Caleb Hill show an impressive turn of speed to win in fine style from his team mate Josh Spendelow and Barney Swinnerton ( Swinnerton Cycles ) 

In the A Class Endurance events Josh Wilkes had good night as he won the 10 lap scratch and the win and out . Farley Barber won the devil and Barney Swinnerton won the 40 lap scratch.  

The B Class races saw a good field compete with james Brayford taking the opening 10 lap scratch and then Steve Hall ( Lyme RC ) winning the win and out. Youth rider Harry Ledingham- Horn took the devil  and then fellow youth rider Joel Ackers ( Innovation Race Team ) took the 40 lap scratch 

The C Clas league started this week and Jon Sparks ( Velo-M ) won the 8 lap scratch, devil and 40 lap scratch to take an early overall lead. Richard Longstaff ( Newcastle RC 2001 ) won the win and out race. 

The youth events saw first time rider at the league Thomas Bullock ( Newport CC) win the opening handicap race with harry Jordan ( Eastlands Velo ) taking the devil and 6 lap scratch . The team sprint went to Douglas Main ( Derby Mercury ), Thomas Wheaver ( lyme RC) and Thomas Bullock .

 

FREEWHEELERS RESULTS

 

Group 1 

Race 1

1st           Josh Marsden                                   Lyme RC

2nd          Thomas Mould                                Lyme RC

3rd           Seth Ireland                                    Lyme RC

 

Race 2

1st           Ruby Jennings Lyme RC                                      

2nd          Evie Davis    Lyme RC

3rd           Minnie McKenzie Lyme RC

 

Race 3

1st           Josh Marsden

2nd          Thomas Wheaver

3rd           Seth Ireland

 

Race 4

1st           Evie Davis

2nd          Ruby Jennings

3rd           Minnie McKenzie

 

Race 5

1st Thomas Whaever

2nd Josh Marsden

3rd Harry Brayford Lyme RC

 

 

 

Group 2

Race 1

1st           Liam Campbell                                Lyme RC

2nd          Olly Davis                 Lyme RC

 

Race 2

1st           Liam Campbell                                Lyme RC

2nd`         Olly Davis

Race 3

1st           Olly Davis

2nd          Liam Campbell

 

Race 4

1st           Liam Campbell

2nd          Olly Davis

 

Group 3 

Race 1

1st           Harley Johns Newcastle RC 2001

2nd          Max McKenzie Lyme RC                                 

 

Race 2

1st           Max McKenzie

2nd    Harley Johns

Race 3

1st           Max McKenzie

2nd          Harley Johns

Race 4

1st           Harley Johns

2nd          Max McKenzie

 

MAIN LEAGUE 

500m Handicap League

1st           Chris Pyatt                 Brooks Cycles

2nd          Caleb Hill                                             Brooks Cycles

3rd           George Hancock     Brooks Cycles

4th   Josh Spendelow     Brooks Cycles

5th   Steve Cronshaw     Brooks Cycles

6th          Tony Brooks     Brooks Cycles

 

Youth Handicap

1st           Thomas Bullock   Newport CC

2nd          Thomas Wheaver                                Lyme RC

3rd           Harry Ledingham-Horn   Lyme RC

 A Endurance 10 lap scratch

1st           Joshua Wilkes               U/A

2nd          Farley Barber   Pro Vision

3rd           Mike Perry               Pto Vision

 

B Class 10 lap Scratch 

1st James Brayford Lyme RC

2nd Steve Hall Lyme RC

3rd Joel Ackers Innovation Race Team

 

C Class 8 lap Scratch

1st Jon Sparks Velo-M

2nd Richard Longstaff Newcastle RC 2001

3rd Sallie Birchall Lyme RC

 

Sprinters League Team Sprint

1st           Caleb Hill

               Chris Pyatt

               Josh Spendelow

2nd   Tony Brooks Brooks Cycles

               George Hancock Brooks Cycles

  Barney Swinnerton                           Swinnerton Cycles

3rd   Paige Nutton Swinnerton Cycles

              Steve Cronshaw

              Farley Barber

 

Youth Team sprint

1st           Douglas Main Derby Mercury

              Thomas Wheaver Lyme RC

             Thomas Bullock                      

 

A Class win and Out

1st           Joshua Wilkes

2nd          Mike Perry

3rd           Farley Barber

 

B Class Win and Out

1st Steve Hall Lyme RC

2nd Nick Moore Newcastle RC 2001

3rd Thomas Hughes Lyme RC

C Class Win and Out

1st Richard Longstaff

2nd Jon Sparks

3rd Darren Hughes

 

Youth Devil

1st           Harry Jordan Eastlands Velo

2nd          Jack Emmerson Newport CC

3rd           Thomas Bullock

 

A Class Endurance Devil

1st           Farley Barber

2nd          Mike Perry

3rd           Joshua Wilkes

B Class Devil

1st Harry Ledingham -Horn

2nd Steve Hall

3rd James Brayford

 

C Class devil

1st Jon Sparks

2nd Paige Nutton

3rd Sallie Birchall

 

Sprint Final

1st           Caleb Hill

2nd          Josh Spendelow

3rd           Barney Swinnerton

 

Youth Scratch

1st           Harry Jordan

2nd          Jack Emmerson

3rd           Thomas Bullock

 

 

40 lap Scratch A 

1st           Barney Swinnerton

2nd          George Hancock

3rd           Joshua Wilkes

 

B’s

1st           Joel Ackers

2nd          Mike Boston Uttoxeter CC

3rd           Thomas Hughes

 

C’s

1st Jon Sparks

2nd Darren Hughes

3rd Duncan Mould

Back to results list