17/08/2017 - Partington and Ackers Star at League event

The latest round of the Brooks Cycles Track League took place on Thursday 17th August 2017 and even though it rained at 6pm the track was that warm it dried really quickly and a full program of racing took place.  

The nights started with the usual Freewheelers League and the top points scores across the three groups were as follows;

Group 1 Harry Clewlow Lyme RC 8  Points Group 2 Charlie Clewlow             Lyme RC 8 Points                       Group 3           Harley Johns Newcastle RC 200       7 Points

Penny Adams

The 500m Handicap League started the main league off with a blanket finish as all riders finished within 10 m of each other . Scratch rider Joel Partington ( Swinnerton Cycles ) took the win from junior George Hancock ( Brooks Cycles ) who carried his form over from the Junior  National Track Championships. The team sprint saw Joel and george team up with league sponsor Tony Brooks to take the win before Joel made it a hat trick of wins in the sprint as he beat Josh Spendelow ( Brooks Cycles ) and Jim Hollins in the final. 

 

The A class events saw Alex Coates ( innovation RT ) take the 10 laps scratch then Charlie Fisher went on to win the Wina nd Out and Devil. Joel parting ton rode the 10 mile  scratch at the end and he proved too fast for his rival as he won in fine style . 

In the B Class races Joel Ackers ( innovation RT ) had a superb night as he won the 10 laps scartch, win and out and the 10 mile scartch. The other B class event went to Andrew Bonnett ( Uttoxeter CC) as he won the devil.

The C Class events opened with Ricahrd Coates ( Leek CC) winning the 6 laps scratch before Neil Batten ( Newcastle RC 2001 ) won the win and out. Jack Emmerson (Newport CC) won the devil and the final 10 mile scratch to make a great night for him. 

The youth event saw Harry Jordan ( Eastlands Velo ) win three events and Seth Ireland ( Lyme RC ) take the other race in a small field as a large number of young riders are now on holiday.The league is looking forward to seeing them back in the coming weeks. 

 

 

FREEWHEELERS RESULTS

 

Group 1 

Race 1

1st           Evie Davis                        Lyme RC

2nd          Harry Brayford                               Lyme RC

3rd           Seth Ireland                                   Lyme RC

 

Race 2

1st           Harry Clewlow Lyme RC                                      

2nd          Seth Ireland

3rd           Harry Brayford

 

Race 3

1st   Harry Clewlow

2nd   Harry Brayford

3rd   Seth Ireland

 

Race 4

1st           Seth Ireland

2nd          Evie Davis

3rd          Harry Clewlow

 

Group 2

Race 1

1st         Olly Davis                                     Lyme RC

2nd         Charlie Clewlow         Lyme RC  

 

Race 2

1st          Charlie Clewlow

2nd`         Olly Davis

 

Race 3

1st`         Charlie Clewlow

2nd   Olly Davis

 

Race 4

1st           Charlie Clewlow

2nd   Olly Davis

 

Group 3

 

Race 1

1st Harley Johns Newcastle RC 2001

2nd Penny Adams Lyme RC

 

Race 2

1st Penny Adams

2nd Harley Johns

 

Race 3

1st Harley Johns

2nd Penny Adams

Race 4

1st Penny Adams

2nd Harley Johns

 

MAIN LEAGUE 

500m Handicap League

1st           Joel Partington     Swinnerton Cycles                      

2nd          George Hancock     Brooks Cycles

3rd           Chris Pyatt     Brooks Cycles

4th   Josh Spendelow     Brooks Cycles

5th          Aleshia Mellor     Lyme RC

6th   Jim Hollins     Uttoxeter CC

 

Youth Block handicap

1st           Harry Jordan   Eastlands Velo

2nd          Seth Irelands   Lyme RC

 

A Class 10 lap scratch

1st   Alex Coates Innovation RT

2nd Charlie Fisher Newport CC

 

B Class 10 lap Scratch 

1st Joel Ackers Innovation RT

2nd Paul Jones Ellemore Factory racing

3rd Andrew Bonnett Uttoxeter CC

 

C Class 6 lap Scratch

1st Richard Coates Leek CC

2nd Mick Stubbs Newcastle RC 2001

3rd Neil Batten Newcastle RC 2001

 

Sprinters League Team Sprint

1st Tony Brooks Brooks Cycles

Joel Partington

George Hancock

 

2nd Jim Hollins

Chris Pyatt

Josh Spendelow

Youth 400m 

1st Harry Jordan

2nd Seth Ireland

 

A Class Win and Out

1st Charlie Fisher

2nd Alex Coates

 

B Class Win and Out

1st Joel Ackers

2nd Andrew Bonnett

3rd Mike Boston Uttoxeter CC

 

C Class Win and Out

1st Neil Batten

2nd Richard Coates

3rd Jack Emmerson Newport CC

Youth Handicap

1st Seth Ireland

2nd Harry Jordan

 

A Class Devil

1st Charlie Fisher

2nd Alex Coates

B Class Devil

1st Andrew Bonnett

2nd Paul Jones

3rd Joel Ackers

 

C Class Devil

1st Jack Emmerson

2nd Richard Coates

3rd Sallie Birchall Lyme RC

 

Sprinters League Sprint

1st Joel Partington

2nd Josh Spendelow

3rd Jim Hollins

 

Youth Scratch

1st Harry Jordan

2nd Seth Ireland

 

A Class 10 Mile

1st Joel Partington

2nd Charlie Fisher

3rd Alex Coates

 

B Class

1st Joel Ackers

2nd Mike Boston

3rd Andrew Bonnett

 

C Class

1st Jack Emmerson

2nd Richard Coates

3rd Neil Batten

Back to results list