31/08/2017 - Ross Hooley has great night at league

The penultimate round of the Brooks Cycles Track League took place on Thursday 31st August 2017 below blue skies which went against the original forecast of rain.

With the school holidays now nearly over there was an increase in the numbers in the Freewheelers League and the top points scores across the three groups were as follows;

Group 1 Seth Ireland Lyme RC 10 Points

Group 2 Charlie Clewlow             Lyme RC 10 Points                       Group 3           Harley Johns Newcastle RC 200       9 Points

George Morton Lyme RC 9 Points

The 500m Handicap League was the first main league event with the win going to Chris Pyatt ( Brooks Cycles ) from youth rider Harry Ledingham-Horn ( Lyme RC ) . The Team sprint saw a very quick ride from Joel Partington ( Swinnerton Cycles ) Harry Ledingham-Horn and Steve Cronshaw ( Brooks Cycles ) to take the win. In the sprint final Joel continued his fine form with the win from his closest rival in the Sprinters League Josh Spendelow (Brooks  Cycles )

The A class events saw some close racing with Farley Barber ( Provision RT) taking the 10 lap scratch and points race  to maintain his overall lead in this league. Alex Coates ( Innovation RT ) took the devil and the final 10 mile went to Joel Partington. 

In the B Class races Thomas Hughes ( Provision RT ) won the opening 10 lap scratch before Harry Ledingham-Horn won the points race and devil events. He then topped off a great night for himself with a win in the final 10 mile scratch. 

The C Class events saw  Richard Coates ( Leek CC) have another god night as he won the 6 lap scratch and points race before going on to win the 10 mile scratch. The other C Class event went to Mick Stubbs ( Newcastle Rc 2001 )  as he rode great race to win the devil. 

The youth event saw some great riding from Ross Hooley ( Lyme RC ) as he won the 400m TT, devil and scratch race along with winning the team sprint with Richard Wason ( Uttoxeter CC )

 

Next week is the last of the year with the final race being the Gerald Pyatt 20km Scratch with cash prizes for the first three riders in the vent along with cash for the B and C class riders. Hopefully we will get good turnout of riders to end the season in style.

 

FREEWHEELERS RESULTS

 

Group 1 

Race 1

1st           Seth Ireland                        Lyme RC

2nd          Harry Brayford                               Lyme RC

3rd           Evie Davis                                     Lyme RC

 

Race 2

1st           Evie Davis                      

2nd          Harry Clewlow Lyme RC

3rd           Seth Ireland

 

Race 3

1st   Daniel Jones Lyme RC

2nd   Seth Ireland

3rd   Harry Brayford

 

Race 4

1st           Seth Ireland

2nd          Evie Davis

3rd          Harry Clewlow

 

Group 2

Race 1

1st         Liam Campbell                                    Lyme RC

2nd         Charlie Clewlow               Lyme RC  

3rd   Olly Davis   Lyme RC

 

Race 2

1st           Olly Davis

2nd   Harry Clewlow

3rd   Liam Campbell

 

Race 3

1st`         Liam Campbell

2nd   Harry Clewlow

3rd   Olly Davis

 

Race 4

1st           Charlie Clewlow

2nd   Olly Davis

3rd   Liam Campbell

 

Group 3

 

Race 1

1st Harley Johns Newcastle RC 2001

2nd George Morton Lyme RC

3rd Thomas Ford Lyme RC

Race 2

1st George Morton

2nd Harley Johns

3rd Thomas Ford

 

Race 3

1st Thomas Ford

2nd George Morton

Race 4

1st Harley Johns

2nd George Morton

3rd Thomas Ford

 

MAIN LEAGUE 

500m Handicap League

1st           Chris Pyatt     Brooks Cycles                   

2nd          Harry Ledingham-Horm     Lyme RC

3rd           Steve Cronshaw     Brooks Cycles

4th   Jim Hollins     Uttoxeter CC

5th          Aleshia Mellor     Lyme RC

6th   Joel Partington     Swinnerton Cycles

 

Youth 400m TT

1st           Ross Hooley   Lyme RC

2nd          Richard Wason   Uttoxeter CC

3rd   Izaak Curtis   Lyme RC

 

A Class 10 lap scratch

1st   Farley Barber Provision RT

 

2nd Charlie Fisher Newport CC

3rd Alex Coates Innovation RT

B Class 10 lap Scratch 

1st Thomas Hughes Provision RT

2nd Andrew Bonnett Uttoxeter CC

3rd Harry Ledingham-Horn

 

C Class 6 lap Scratch

1st Richard Coates Leek CC

2nd Mick Stubbs Newcastle RC 2001

3rd Hannah Davis Lyme RC

 

Sprinters League Team Sprint

1st Steve Cronshaw Brooks Cycles

Joel Partington

Harry Ledingham-Horn

2nd Aleshia Mellor

Chris Pyatt

Josh Spendelow

3rd Jim Hollins

Drew Walker Welwyn Wheelers

Dan Cooper Team Terminator

Youth Team Sprint 

1st Richard Wason

Isaac Curtis

 

A Class Points

1st Farley Barber

2nd Charlie Fisher

3rd Alex Coates

 

B Class Points

1st Harry Ledingham-Horn

2nd Thomas Hughes

3rd Mike Boston Uttoxeter CC

 

C Class Points

1st Richard Coates

2nd Phil Powell Newcastle RC 2001

3rd Hannah Davis Lyme RC

Youth Devil

1st Ross Hooley

2nd Richard Wason

3rd Izaak Curtis

 

A Class Devil

1st Alex Coates

2nd Charlie Fisher

3rd Farley Barber

B Class Devil

1st Harry Ledingham-Horn

2nd Thomas Hughes

3rd Carl Allsop Uttoxeter CC

 

C Class Devil

1st Mick Stubbs

2nd Hannah Davis

3rd Phil Powell

 

Sprinters League Sprint

1st Joel Partington

2nd Josh Spendelow

3rd Drew Walker

 

Youth Scratch

1st Ross Hooley

2nd Richard Wason

3rd Izaak Curtis

 

A Class 10 Mile

1st Joel Partington

2nd Farley Barber

3rd Alex Coates

 

B Class

1st Harry Ledingham-Horn

2nd Andrew Bonnett

3rd Mike Boston

 

C Class

1st Richard Coates

2nd Mick Stubbs

3rd Hannah Davis

Back to results list