07/06/2018 - Highlight of Night was Keiren Final

The good weather continued at week 6 of the Brooks Cycles Track League took place on Thursday 7th June 2018. 

The night started with the Freewheelers League with 18 riders taking part across all groups.   The top point’s scorers on the night were as follows;

Group 1                Harry Clewlow                     Lyme RC                             6 Points

    Minnie McKenzie

Group 2                Ted Taylor                                Newport CC                         9 Points

Group 3                George Morton                        Lyme RC                              8 Points                                                          

In the main league the A Class events youth rider Thomas Bullock ( Newport CC) had a good night again as he won the course de primes, and devil with Harry Ledingham-Horn taking the 10 lap scratch and then at the end of the night Joel Partington winning the 20 laps scratch. 

The Sprinters league opened with the 1/2 lap standing start heats going to Pete Mitchell, Josh Spendelow and Steve Cronshaw. The team sprint then went to Harry Ledingham-Horn, Steve Cronshaw and Pete Mitchell. The Keiren final  was a super fast affair with Joel Partington taking the win from Pete Micelle and Josh Spendelow

In the B Class events Andrew Bonnett won the 10 laps scratch, with phil Braybrooke taking the course de primes. Dominic Slinn won the devil and the final 20 laps scratch race .

The C League races saw Paige Nutton won the course de primes and the final 15 laps scratch. Mick Stubbs won the 10 laps scratch with Richard Coates winning the devil . 

In the youth races Josh Marsden ( Lyme RC) continued his winning form taking the block handicap, kern and course de primes with the team sprint going to Thomas Wheaver and Josh Jackson .

Freewheelers Results 

Group 1 

Race 1

1st           Thomas Allcock                                            Lyme RC

2nd   Harry Clewlow         Lyme RC

3rd           Evie Davis                                         Lyme RC

Race 2

1st           Minnie McKenzie                                    Lyme RC

2nd          Harry Brayford Lyme RC

3rd           Harriette Taylor Newport CC

 

Race 3

1st           Liam Campbell Lyme RC

2nd          Thomas Allcock

3rd          Daniel Jones Lyme RC                          

 

Race 4

1st           Harry Clewlow

2nd          Minnie McKenzie

3rd          Thomas Alcock 

 

 

Group 2

 

Race 1

1st           Charlie Clewlow                                    Lyme RC

2nd          Olly Davis                                                       Lyme RC

3rd           Ted Taylor   Newport CC

 

Race 2

1st           Ted Taylor

2nd   Eadie Jones Lyme RC    

3rd          Olly Davis

 

Race 3

1st           Ted Taylor

2nd          Charlie Clewlow

3rd           Olly Davis

 

Race 4

1st           Olly Davis

2nd          Eadie Jones

3rd           Ted Taylor

 

 

 

Group 3

 

Race 1

1st          George Morton Lyme RC

2nd          Thomas Ford                                     Lyme RC

3rd           Max McKenzie Lyme RC

 

Race 2

1st           Max McKenzie

2nd          George Morton

3rd           Sophie Griffiths

 

Race 3

1st           Eddie Townsend Lyme RC

2nd          Sophie Griffiths

3rd          George Morton

 

Race 4

1st           Eddie Townsend

2nd          Thomas Ford

3rd           George Morton 

 

MAIN LEAGUE

 

Sprinters League 200m Standing Starts Heat Winners

Steve Cronshaw                      Brooks Cycles

Pete Mitchell                           Black Line Racing

Josh Spendelow                      Brooks Cycles

 

 

Youth Block Handicap

1st Josh Marsden                    Lyme RC

2nd Thomas Wheaver              Lyme RC

3rd Josh Jackson                     Mid Shropshire Wheelers

 

 

A Class Endurance 10 lap scratch

1st Harry Ledingham-Horn       Lyme RC

2nd Thomas Bullock                Newport CC

3rd James Brayford                 Lyme Rc

B Class 10 Lap Scratch

1st Andrew Bonnett               Uttoxeter CC

2nd Phil Braybrooke               Cheshire Mavericks

3rd Iain Davidson PM

 

C Class 6 lap Scratch

1st Mick Stubbs                  Newcastle RC 2001

2nd Mark Ireland                Lyme RC

3rd Richard Coates             Leek CC

 

1st lady Paige Nutton

Sprinters League Team Sprint

1st           Pete Mitchell

               Steve Cronshaw

               Harry Ledingham-Horn     Lyme RC

2nd           Phil Houlton                   Brooks Cycles

                Chris Pyatt                    Brooks Cycles

                Josh Spendelow

3rd           Joel Partington              Sportcity Velo

               Thomas Bullock

               Thomas White               Middleton CC            

Youth Team Sprint

1st         Thomas Wheaver 

             Josh Jackson

 

 

A Class Course De Primes

1st Thomas Bullock

2nd James Brayford

 

B Class Unknown Distance

1st Phil Braybrooke

2nd Dominic Slinn Macclesfield Wheeler

3rd Andrew Bonnett

 

C Class Unknown Distance

1st Paige Nutton

2nd Richard Coates

3rd Steve Brindle Lyme RC

 

Keiren League Final

1st Joel Partington

2nd Pete Mitchell

3rd Josh Spendelow

4th Harry Ledingham-Horn

5th Steve Cronshaw

6th Chris Pyatt

 

Youth Keiren

1st Josh Marsden

2nd Josh Jackson

3rd Thomas Wheaver

 

A Class Devil

1st Thomas Bullock

2nd James Brayford

 

 

B Class Devil

1st Dominic Slinn

2nd Andrew Bonnett

3rd Iain Davidson 

 

C Class

1st Richard Coates

2nd Steve Brindle

3rd Darren Hughes Lyme RC

 

Youth Course de Primes

1st Josh Marsden

2nd Thomas Wheaver

3rd Josh Jackson

 

 

40 lap Scratch

1st           Joel Partington

2nd          Pete Mitchell

3rd          Harry Ledington-Horn

 

B Class

1st    Dominic Slinn

2nd   Iain Davidson

3rd   Phil Braybrooke

 

C Class        

1st   Paige Nutton

2nd   Sallie Birchall

3rd   Mark Ireland

                                

Back to results list