26/07/2018 - Marcel Laurent, Steve Brindle and Andrew Bonnett Star at League Event

The latest round of the Brooks Cycles track league at Newcastle under Lyme took place on Thursday 26th July 2018 and there was an international feel with German visitor Marcel  Laurent competing. 

The Freewheelers League started the nights racing with the top point’s scorers being as follows;

Group 1                Harry Clewlow                     Lyme RC                             7 Points

      Thomas Alcock         Lyme RC     7 Points

Group 2                Oscar Peel                    Lyme RC                            7 Points

    Charlie Clewlow         Lyme RC     7 Points

Group 3                George Morton                          Lyme RC                            10 Points                                                          

In the main league the A Class endurances races saw Harry Ledingham Horn ( Lyme RC ) win the 10 laps scratch , unknown distance and the devil.. This was all the more impressive considering he had earlier in the day competed in the National Youth Championships in Newport South wales and came 6th in the 500m TT with a new PB time. The final 20 laps scratch went to Joel Partington ( Sportcity Velo ) .

The Sprinters league opened with the 1/2 lap standing starts with the heat winners being Joel Partington,  Jim Hollins ( Swinnerton Cycles ) and Steve Cronshaw ( Brooks Cycles ) . The team sprint went to the 1/2 lap winners who teamed together to take a great win.  The Keirin final was the highlight of the night as German rider Marcel Laurent led out to take an impressive win in a super fast final. 

In the B Class events Andrew Bonnett ( Uttoxeter CC) had a very good night in winning the opening 10 laps scratch, unknown distance and devil. In the final 20 laps scratch Jerry Cross ( Manchester Wheelers ) took the victory.

The popular C League races saw Steve Brindle ( Lyme RC ) start to move up the overall league as he won the scratch, unknown distance and place second in the devil. The devil was won by Keri Parton who was riding the league for the first time this year and the the final 15 laps scratch went to Neil batten ( Velo Runner ) won took a narrow victory from Darren Hughes ( Lyme RC ). 

In the youth races Josh Marsden ( Lyme RC ) won the team sprint with Thomas Wheaver ( Lyme RC ) and Liam Campbell ( Lyme RC ). Josh then won the devil and unknown         distance. The opening 400m TT  was won by Richard Wason ( Uttoxeter CC ) 

 

Freewheelers Results 

Group 1 

Race 1

1st           Thomas Allcock                                            Lyme RC

2nd   Harry Clewlow         Lyme RC

 

Race 2

1st         Thomas Alcock

2nd         Harry Clewlow

 

Race 3

1st           Harry Clewlow

2nd          Thomas Allcock

                      

 

Race 4

1st           Harry Clewlow

2nd          Thomas Alcock

 

Group 2

 

Race 1

1st           Oscar Peel                                    Lyme RC

2nd          Charlie Clewlow                                 Lyme RC

 

Race 2

1st           Oscar Peel

2nd   Charlie Clewlow    

 

Race 3

1st           Charlie Clewlow

2nd          Oscar Peel

 

Race 4

1st         Charlie Clewlow

2nd         Oscar Peel

 

Group 3

 

Race 1

1st          George Morton Lyme RC

2nd         Sophie Griffiths Lyme RC

3rd   Jacob Sheridan Newport CC

 

Race 2

1st           Jacob Sheridan

2nd         George Morton

3rd          Sophie Griffiths

 

Race 3

1st           Jacob Sheridan

2nd          Sophie Griffiths

3rd          George Morton

 

Race 4

1st           George Morton

2nd          Sophie Grifiths

3rd           Jacob Sheridan

 

MAIN LEAGUE

 

Sprinters League 200m Standing Start Heat Winners

Joel Partington Sportcity Velo

Jim Hollins Swinnerton Cycles

Steve Cronshaw Brooks Cycles

Youth 400m TT

1st Richard Wason Uttoxeter CC

2nd Josh Marsden Lyme RC

3rd Thomas Wheaver Lyme RC

 

 

A Class Endurance 10 lap scratch

1st Harry Ledingham-Horn Lyme RC

2nd Thomas Bullock Newport CC

 

B Class 10 Lap Scratch

1st Andrew Bonnett Uttoxeter CC

2nd Jerry Cross Manchester Wheelers

3rd Paige Nutton Swinnerton Cycles

 

C Class 6 lap Scratch

1st Steve Brindle

2nd Neil Batten Velo Runner

3rd Keri Parton

 

Sprinters League Team Sprint

1st           Jim Hollins

               Steve Cronshaw Brooks Cycles

               Joel Partington

  

Youth Team Sprint

1st         Thomas Wheaver 

  Liam Campbell Lyme RC

  Josh Marsden

 

 

A Class Unknown Distance

1st Harry Ledingham-Horn

2nd Thomas Bullock

 

B Class Unknown Distance

1st Andrew Bonnett

2nd Jerry Cross

3rd Paige Nutton

 

C Class Unknown Distance

1st Steve Brindle

2nd Keri Parton

3rd Sallie Birchall Lyme RC

 

Keiren League

1st Marcel Laurent Germany

2nd Josh Spendelow

3rd Joel Partington

4th Phil Houlton Brooks Cycles

5th Harry Ledingham-Horn

6th Chris Pyatt Brooks Cycles

 

Youth Devil

1st Josh Marsden

2nd Thomas Wheaver

3rd Richard Wason

 

A Class 10 laps Scratch

1st Harry Ledingham-Horn

2nd Thomas Bullock

 

B Class Devil

1st Andrew Bonnett

2nd Jerry Cross

3rd Hollie Owens Nova Raiders CC

 

C Class

1st Keri Parton

2nd Steve Brindle

3rd Neil Batten

 

Youth Unknown Distance

1st Josh Marsden

2nd Thomas Wheaver

3rd Richard Wason

 

 

20 lap Scratch

1st           Joel Partington

2nd          Marcel Laurent

3rd   Harry Ledingham-Horn

 

 

B Class

1st           Jerry Cross

2nd   Andrew Bonnett

3rd Paige Nutton

 

C Class  15 laps scratch      

1st Neil Batten

2nd Daren Hughes

3rd   Keri Parton

                                

Back to results list