02/08/2018 - Hot Weather Continues at League

Week 14 of the Brooks Cycles Track  at the Lyme Valley Velodrome, Newcastle under Lyme  took place on Thursday 2nd August 2018 . 

In the Freewheelers racing the top points scores across the three groups were as follows;

Group 1 Harry Clewlow Lyme RC 11 Points Group 2 Charlie Clewlow Lyme RC 10 Points

Oscar Peel Lyme RC 10 Points

Group 3 George Morton Lyme RC 10 Points

 

The main league started with the usual 500m Handicap League long marker Pete Humphries ( Brooks Cycles ) rode a great race to take a fine win from team mates Chris Pyatt and Aleshia Mellor. In the team sprint Phil Houlton, Steve Cronshaw and Aleshia took the win with a controlled ride. The sprint final saw a close finish with Joel Partington ( Sportcity Velo ) beating Josh Spendelow ( Brooks Cycles ).

In the A Class Endurance events Charlie Fisher ( Newport CC )  won the points and devil with Joel Partington taking the 10 and 20 laps scratch races.

The B Class races saw wins go to Jerry Cross ( Manchester Wheelers) in the 10 laps scratch, 25 laps scratch and points race with Phil Braybrooke ( Cheshire Mavericks ) winning the   devil

The C Class leagues a saw Josh Marsden ( Lyme RC ) take the 8 laps scratch and the points race . Neil Coates ( Leek CC ) won the devil and Hannah Davies ( Lyme RC ) took the final 15 laps scratch.

 

FREEWHEELERS RESULTS

 

Group 1 

Race 1

1st           Harry Clewlow                                   Lyme RC

2nd   Evie Davis   Lyme RC

3rd         Daniel Jones                           Lyme RC

 

 

Race 2

1st           Daniel Jones Lyme RC                                     

2nd          Evie Davis

3rd           Harry Clewlow

 

Race 3

1st           Harry Clewlow

2nd          Evie Davis 

3rd           Daniel Jones

 

Race 4

1st          Harry Clewlow

2nd         Evie Davis

3rd          Daniel Jones

 

Group 2

 

Race 1

1st Oscar Peel Lyme RC

2nd Olly Davis Lyme RC

3rd Charlie Clewlow Lyme RC

 

Race 2

1st Oscar Peel

2nd Charlie Clewlow

3rd Olly Davis

 

Race 3

1st Charlie Clewlow

2nd Oscar Peel

3rd Olly Davis

 

Race 4

1st Charlie Clewlow

2nd Olly Davis

3rd Oscar Peel

 

 

 

Group 3 

Race 1

1st           George Morton Lyme RC

2nd          Sophie Griffiths Lyme RC        

3rd   Eddie Townsend Lyme RC                         

 

Race 2

1st           Thomas Ford

2nd    Eddie Townsend

3rd   Sophie Griffiths

 

Race 3

1st          George Morton

2nd         Thomas Ford

3rd   Eddie Townsend

Race 4

1st          George Morton

2nd          Thomas Ford

3rd   Sophie Griffiths

 

MAIN LEAGUE 

500m Handicap League

 

1st         Pete Humphries     Brooks Cycles

2nd       Chris Pyatt     Brooks Cycles    

3rd Aleshia Mellor     Brooks Cycles

4th   Phil Houlton     Brooks Cycles

5th   Steve Cronshaw     Brooks Cycles

6th   Hannah Davis     Lyme RC

 

Youth 200m TT

1st   Josh Marsden   Lyme RC

2nd   Thomas Wheaver   Lyme RC

 

A Endurance 10 lap scratch

1st           Joel Partington Sportcity Velo

2nd   Charlie Fisher Newport CC

3rd   Harry Jordan Element RT

             

B Class 10 lap Scratch 

1st Jerry Cross Manchester Wheelers

2nd Dominic Slinn Macclesfield Wheelers

3rd Phil Braybrooke Cheshire Mavericks

 

C Class 8 lap Scratch

1st Josh Marsden Lyme RC

2nd Lloyd Dunet BC PM

3rd Neil Batten Velo Runner

 

Sprinters League Team Sprint

1st         Steve Cronshaw

            Phil Houlton

            Aleshia Mellor

    

A Class Points

1st           Charlie Fisher

2nd   Harry Jordan

 

 

B Class Points

1st Jerry Cross

2nd Dominic Slinn

3rd Andrew Bonnett

 

C Class Points

1st Josh Marsden

2nd Richard Coates

3rd Neil Batten

 

 

A Class Endurance Devil

1st           Charlie Fisher

2nd   Harry Jordan

 

B Class Devil

1st Phil Braybrooke

2nd Jerry Cross

3rd Dominic Slinn

 

 

C Class Devil

1st Richard Coates Leek CC

2nd Hannah Davies

3rd Lloyd Dunet 

 

Sprint Final

1st          Joel Partington

2nd   Josh Spendelow 

3rd   Phil Houlton

 

 

 

C Class 15 laps Scratch 

1st Hannah Davies

2nd Josh Marsden

3rd Neil Batten

 

25 lap Scratch A 

1st           Joel Partington

2nd   Charlie Fisher

3rd   Harry Jordan

 

B’s

1st         Jerry Cross

2nd Dominic Slinn

3rd Andrew Bonnett

Back to results list