16/08/2018 - Cronshaw and Slinn have a good Night

Week 16 of the Brooks Cycles Track  at the Lyme Valley Velodrome, Newcastle under Lyme  took place on Thursday 16th August 2018 . 

In the Freewheelers racing the top points scores across the three groups were as follows;

Group 1 Harry Clewlow Lyme RC 13 Points Group 2 Charlie Clewlow Lyme RC 13 Points

Group 3 George Morton Lyme RC 12 Points

 

In the A Class Sprinters League races the 500m Handicap League  event saw Steve         Cronshaw ( Brooks Cycles ) win in fine style from Josh Spendelow ( Brooks Cycles ) . In the team sprint Steve Cronshaw took another win with Josh Spendelow and Dominic Slinn. The sprint final saw Josh Spendelow take the win from Joel Partington ( Sportcity Velo ) .

In the A Class Endurance events Joel Partington won the 10 laps scratch and the 20 lap scratch events with Charlie Fisher ( Newport CC )  taking the devil and Thomas bullock ( Newport CC) the win and out. 

The B Class races saw wins go to Dominic Slinn ( Macclesfield Wheelers ) in the 10 laps scratch, win and out and the devil. Jerry Cross ( Manchester Wheelers) took the other event in the 20 laps scratch .

The C Class leagues a saw Lloyd Dunet take the 8 laps scratch before Hannah Davies ( Lyme RC ) won the  take the win and out, devil and 15 laps scratch.

The Youth races saw Thomas Alcock ( Lyme RC) take 3 wins and Liam Campbell ( Lyme RC ) one. 

FREEWHEELERS RESULTS

 

Group 1 

Race 1

1st           Harry Clewlow                                   Lyme RC

2nd   Thomas Alcock   Lyme RC

3rd        Minnie McKenzie                           Lyme RC

 

 

Race 2

1st           Thomas Alcock                                   

2nd           Harry Clewlow

3rd           Evie Davis Lyme RC

 

Race 3

1st           Thomas Alcock

2nd          Harry Clewlow

3rd           Minnie McKenzie

 

Race 4

1st          Harry Clewlow

2nd         Thomas Alcock

3rd          Minnie McKenzie

 

Race 5

1st Thomas Alcock

2nd Harry Clewlow

3rd Minnie McKenzie

 

Group 2

 

Race 1

1st Oscar Peel Lyme RC

2nd Charlie Clewlow Lyme RC

3rd Olly Davis Lyme RC

 

Race 2

1st Olly Davis

2nd Charlie Clewlow

3rd Oscar Peel

 

Race 3

1st Charlie Clewlow

2nd Oscar Peel

3rd Olly Davis

 

Race 4

1st Oscar Peel

2nd Charlie Clewlow

3rd Olly Davis

Race 5

1st Charlie Clewlow

2nd Oscar Peel

3rd Olly Davis

 

 

Group 3 

Race 1

1st           George Morton Lyme RC

2nd          Eddie Townsend Lyme RC        

3rd   Max McKenzie Lyme RC                         

 

Race 2

1st           Max McKenzie

2nd    Eddie Townsend

3rd   George Morton

 

Race 3

1st          George Morton

2nd         Eddie Townsend

3rd   Max McKenzie

Race 4

1st          George Morton

2nd         Eddie Townsend

3rd   Max McKenzie

 

Race 5

1st Max McKenzie

2nd Eddie Townsend

3rd George Morton

 

MAIN LEAGUE 

500m Handicap League

 

1st         Steve Cronshaw     Brooks Cycles

2nd      Josh Spendelow     Brooks Cycles    

3rd Harry Ledingham-Horn     Lyme RC

4th Pete Humphries     Brooks Cycles

5th   Phil Houlton     Brooks Cycles

 

Youth 400m TT

1st   Thomas Alcock   Lyme RC

2nd   Liam Campbell   Lyme RC

 

A Endurance 10 lap scratch

1st           Joel Partington Sportcity Velo

2nd   Harry Ledingham-Horn Lyme RC

3rd   Charlie Fisher Newport CC

             

B Class 10 lap Scratch 

1st Dominic Slinn Macclesfield Wheelers

2nd Jerry Cross Manchester Wheelers

3rd Andrew Bonnett Uttoxeter CC

 

C Class 8 lap Scratch

1st Lloyd Dunet BC PM

2nd Hannah Davis Lyme RC

3rd Neil Batten Velo Runner

 

Sprinters League Team Sprint

1st         Steve Cronshaw

            Dominic Slinn

            Josh Spendelow

 

Youth Handicap

1st Thomas Alcock

2nd Liam Campbell

    

A Class Win and Out

1st Thomas Bullock

2nd           Charlie Fisher

 

 

B Class Win and Out

1st Dominic Slinn

2nd Andrew Bonnet

3rd Jerry Cross

 

C Class Points

1st Hannah Davis

2nd Neil Batten

3rd Darren Hughes Lyme RC

 

Youth Handicap

1st Liam Campbell

2nd Thomas Alcock

 

 

A Class Endurance Devil

1st           Charlie Fisher

2nd   Thomas Bullock

 

B Class Devil

1st Dominic Slinn

2nd Jerry Cross

3rd Reuben Blakeman Derby Mercury

 

 

C Class Devil

1st Hannah Davies

2nd Josh Marsden

3rd Sallie Birchall Lyme RC

 

Sprint Final

1st          Josh Spendelow

2nd Joel Partington

3rd   Steve Cronshaw

 

Youth Scratch

1st Thomas Alcock

2nd Liam Campbell

 

 

C Class 15 laps Scratch 

1st Hannah Davies

2nd Lloyd Dunet

3rd Josh Marsden

 

25 lap Scratch A 

1st           Joel Partington

2nd   Josh Spendelow

3rd   Charlie Fisher

 

B’s

1st         Jerry Cross

2nd Dominic Slinn

3rd Andrew Bonnett

Back to results list