30/08/2018 - Martin Alcock makes winning debut at League

The sun returned to the Brooks Cycles track league at Newcastle under Lyme which took place on Thursday 30th August 2018 . 

The Freewheelers League started the nights racing with the top point’s scorers being as follows;

Group 1                Thomas Alcock                     Lyme RC                             8 Points      

Group 2                Charlie Clewlow         Lyme RC     11 Points

Group 3                George Morton                          Lyme RC                             8  Points                                                          

In the main league the A Class endurances races saw a good battle between three young riders with Harry Ledingham-Horn taking the 10 laps scratch and devil races. Tom Bullock won the unknown distance and Joel parting ton took the final 20 laps scratch . 

The Sprinters league opened with the 1/2 lap standing starts with wins going to Phil Houlton and Joel Partington. The team sprint went to Phil Houlton, Josh Spendelow and Steve     Cronshaw. The Keiren league saw tow races with both going to Joel Partington ( Sportcity Velo ) from Josh Spendelow. 

In the B Class events saw some close racing with Phil Braybrooke taking the opening 10 laps scratch before league leader Dominic Slinn won the unknown distance and the devil. Iain Davidson won the final 20 laps scratch after the race was halted with 2 laps to go when there was a crash in which Dominic Slinn hit the deck and unfortunately broke his wrist. He is recovering well and will be back on the bike soon . Best wishes go to him from the league.

The C League races saw Lloyd Dunet win the opening 8 laps scratch before first night rider Martin Alcock dominated the races with wins in the unknown distance, devil and 15 laps scratch.  

In the youth races the Thomas Alcock and Seth Battled out for the wins with Thomas 400m standing start, handicap and 200m TT with Seth taking the handicap race. 

Freewheelers Results 

Group 1 

Race 1

1st           Thomas Alcock                                            Lyme RC

2nd   Harry Clewlow         Lyme RC

3rd   Evie Davis         Lyme RC

 

Race 2

1st         Evie Davis

2nd        Minnie McKenzie       Lyme RC

3rd Harry Brayford

 

Race 3

1st           Thomas Alcock

2nd          Harry Clewlow

3rd   Minnie McKenzie

                      

 

Race 4

1st           Minnie McKenzie

2nd          Harry Clewlow

3rd   Thomas Alcock

 

Group 2

 

Race 1

1st          Charlie Clewlow                                 Lyme RC

2nd   Olly Davis   Lyme RC

 

Race 2

1st           Charlie Clewlow

2nd   Olly Davis

   

 

Race 3

1st          Charlie Clewlow

2nd         Olly Davis 

 

Race 4

1st         Olly Davis

2nd Charlie Clewlow

 

Group 3

 

Race 1

1st          George Morton Lyme RC

2nd         Sophie Griffiths Lyme RC

3rd Eddie Townsend Lyme RC

 

Race 2

1st           Thomas Ford Lyme RC

2nd         Max McKenzie Lyme RC

3rd Eddie Townsend

 

Race 3

1st          Max McKenzie

2nd          Sophie Griffiths

3rd George Morton     

 

Race 4

1st           George Morton

2nd          Max McKenzie

3rd   Eddie Townsend

 

MAIN LEAGUE

 

Sprinters League 200m Standing winners

Joel Partington Sportcity Velo

Phil Houlton Brooks Cycles

 

Youth Block H’Cap

1st Seth Ireland Lyme RC

2nd Thomas Alcock Lyme RC

 

 

A Class Endurance 10 lap scratch

1st Harry Horn Lyme RC

2nd Charlie Fisher Newport CC

3rd Thomas Bullock Newport CC

 

B Class 10 Lap Scratch

1st Phil Braybrooke Cheshire Mavericks

2nd Dominic Slinn Macclesfield Wheelers 

3rd Iain Davidson BC PM

 

C Class 6 lap Scratch

1st Lloyd Dunet BC PM

2nd Martin Alcock Lyme RC

3rd Steve Brindle Lyme RC

 

Sprinters League Team Sprint

1st           Phil Houlton

               Josh Spendelow Brooks Cycles

              Steve Cronshaw Brooks Cycles

  

Youth 400m TT

1st         Thomas Alcock

2nd   Seth Ireland

 

A Class Unknown Distance

1st Thomas Bullock

2nd Charlie Fisher

3rd Harry Ledingham-Horn

 

B Class Unknown Distance

1st Dominic Slinn

2nd Phil Braybrooke

3rd Paige Nutton Swinnerton Cycles

 

C Class Unknown Distance

1st Martin Alcock

2nd Neil Batten Velo Runner

3rd Lloyd Dunet

 

Keiren League Race 1

1st Joel Partington

2nd Josh Spendelow

3rd Chris Pyatt

Keiren League race 2

1st Joel Partington

2nd Josh Spendelow

3rd Steve Cronshaw 

 

Youth Handicap

1st Thomas Alcock

2nd Seth Ireland

 

A Class Devil

1st Harry Ledingham-Horn

2nd Charlie Fisher

3rd Thomas Bullock

 

B Class Devil

1st Dominic Slinn

2nd Phil Braybrooke

3rd Hollie Owens Lyme RC 

 

C Class

1st Martin Alcock

2nd Richard Coates Leek CC

3rd Lloyd Dunet

 

Youth 200m TT

1st Thomas Alcock

2nd Seth Ireland

 

 

20 lap Scratch

1st           Joel Partington

2nd          Tom Bullock

3rd   Charlie Fisher

 

 

B Class

1st           Iain Davidson

2nd   Phil Braybrooke

3rd   Lloyd Dunet

 

C Class  15 laps scratch      

1st   Martin Alcock

2nd   Steve Brindle      

3rd   Josh Marsden                         

Back to results list