16/05/2019 - Norris and Wheaver have Great Night at League

Following last week being cancelled due to rain this weeks Brooks Cycles Track League took place under blue skies  and a lot warmer than the first week. 

The night started with the Freewheelers League with all riders putting in loads of effort with this week an increase in race distances which went down well with the riders.The top point’s scorers on the night were as follows;

Group 1                Harry Brayford                        Lyme RC                             7 points

Group 2                Charlie Croft                            Lyme RC      9 points                                                         

In the  A Class events we saw first tie rider at the track hayden Norris  ( RST) make a very welcome appearance and he certainly showed well in winning the opening 10 laps scratch and the Course de Primes . Last years overall winner Thomas Bullock ( Newport CC) won the devil and the final 20 laps scratch went to Joel Partington ( Sportcity Velo ) after a very quick race.

 

The sprinters league opened with Joel Partington  winning his 1/2 lap standing start heat with other heat winners being Phil Houlton ( Brooks Cycles ) Callum Evans ( sport city Velo) and Thomas Alcock ( Lyme RC ) . Phil Houlton then paired up with teammate Josh Spendelow and Harry Ledingham-Horn ( Lyme RC ) to win the Team Sprint. In a very hard fought Kierin Final Joel took the win from Josh Spendelow. 

In the B Class events Andy Bonnett ( Uttoxeter CC) won the opening 10 laps scratch before another first night rider Luke Jackson ( Middleton CC) won the Course De Primes. Josh Marsden ( Lyme RC) took the devil and then was impressive in winning the 20 laps scratch.

The C League races saw Phil Powell win the Course de Primesand devil with darren Hughes taking the 10 laps and 20 laps scratch races.

In the youth races Thomas Wheaver dominated winning all four events to take a strong early early on in the overall standings. 

 

Freewheelers Results 

Group 1 

Race 1

1st           Harry Brayford                               Lyme RC

2nd          Minnie McKenzie                            Lyme RC

3rd           George Morton                             Lyme RC

 

Race 2

1st           Minnie McKenzie                             Lyme RC

2nd          George Morton

3rd           Harry Brayford                                    

 

Race 3

1st           Tom Ford                                  Lyme RC

2nd          Eddie Townsend                         Lyme RC

3rd          Harry Brayford                          

 

Race 4

1st           Eddie Townsend

2nd          Tom Ford

3rd           Harry Brayford

 

 

Group 2

 

Race 1

1st           Max McKenzie                                      Lyme RC

2nd          Charlie Croft                                         Lyme RC

3rd           Alissa Jamison                                      Lyme RC

 

Race 2

1st           Alissa Jamison

2nd         Charlie Croft

3rd          Max McKenzie

 

Race 3

1st           Sam Ford

2nd          Charlie Croft

3rd          Max McKenzie

 

Race 4

1st           Sam Ford

2nd          Charlie Croft

3rd           Alissa Jamison

 

 

 

 

 

MAIN LEAGUE

 

Sprinters League 200m Standing Starts Heat Winners

Joel Partington Sportcity Velo

Phil Houlton Brooks Cycles

Callum Evans Sportcity Velo

Tom Alcock Lyme RC

 

 

Youth 400m TT

1st Thomas Wheaver Lyme RC

2nd Seth Ireland Lyme RC

3rd Leo Allen Newport CC

 

 

A Class Endurance 10 lap scratch

1st Hayden Norris RST

2nd Thomas Bullock Newport CC

3rd Iain Davidson BC PM

 

B Class 10 Lap Scratch

1st Andy Bonnett Uttoxeter CC

2nd Josh Marsden Lyme RC

3rd Mike Boston Uttoxeter CC

 

C Class 6 lap Scratch

1st Darren Hughes Lyme RC

2nd Phil Powell BC PM

 

Sprinters League Team Sprint

1st           Phil Houlton Brooks Cycles

               Josh Spendelow Brooks Cycles

               Harry Ledingham-Horn Lyme RC

 

2nd           Callum Evans

                Chris Pyatt                                      Brooks Cycles

                Tom White Dimascio

3rd          Pete Humphries Brooks Cycles

               Joel Partington   

  Tony Brooks          

                    

Youth Team Sprint

1st        Thomas Wheaver 

Liam Campbell Lyme RC

 

 

A Class Course De Primes

1st Hayden Norris

2nd Mark Love      Born 2 Bike

3rd Thomas Bullock

 

B Class Course de Primes

1st Luke Jackson Middleton CC

2nd Josh Marsden

3rd Andy Bonnett

 

C Class Course de Primes

1st Phil Powell

2nd Darren Hughes

 

Keirin Final

1st Joel Partington

2nd Josh Spendelow

3rd Chris Pyatt

4th Harry Ledingham Horn

5th Tom White

6th Phil Houlton

 

 

Youth Devil

1st Thomas Wheaver

2nd Seth Ireland

3rd Liam Campbell

 

 

A Class Devil

1st Thomas Bullock

2nd Mark Love

3rd Hayden Norris

 

B Class Devil

1st Josh Marsden

2nd Hannah Davis

3rd Trevor Davis Uttoxeter CC

 

C Class

1st Phil Powell

2nd Darren Hughes

 

Youth Course de Primes

1st Thomas Wheaver

2nd Seth Ireland

3rd Liam Campbell

 

40 lap Scratch

1st           Joel Partington

2nd         Hayden Norris

3rd          Harry Ledingham-Horn

 

B Class

1st           Josh Marsden

2nd          Luke Jackson

3rd           Andy Bonnett

 

C Class        

1st   Darren Hughes

2nd  Phil Powell

                                

Back to results list