08/08/2019 - Bullock and Bonnett Score highly at League Event

The latest round of the Brooks Cycles Track League took place Thursday 8th August under warm sunny skies. With a number of riders at the National Youth and Junior Championships and the holiday season in full swing the numbers were slightly down however the racing standard was still high. 

In the Freewheelers races the top points scorers were as follows;

Group 1 Oscar Peel             Lyme RC 11 Points

Group 2 Charlie Croft Lyme RC             4 Points

 

In the  A Class endurance league the night league leader Thomas Bullock ( Newport CC) returned from riding two events at the Nationals to winning the 12 laps scratch, unknown distance and elimination races. Joel Partington ( Sportcity Velo) took the final 20 laps scratch race.  

In the sprinters league there was a small field this week with various riders being away however there were wins in the 1/2 lap standing start heats for Pete Humphries ( Brooks Cycles) and Endurance rider Thomas Bullock . The Team Sprint saw the win going to Thomas      Bullock, Josh Marsden ( Lyme RC )  and Joel Partington.  In the Keiren final  Joel Partington took his second win of the night from Josh Spendelow ( Brooks Cycles)  

In the B Class events  Andrew Bonnett ( Uttoxeter CC) won the opening two races in the 12 laps scratch and the unknown distance Ross Hooley ( Innovation RT ) had a good night again winning the 12 laps scratch and Unknown distance  before teammate Mike Boston won the elimination race. Andrew then returned to winning ways taking the final 20 laps scratch.  

The C League races saw a larger than normal field with some great racing. Sallies Birchall ( Lyme RC) made here first appearance of the year to win three races in the opening scratch, elimination and the final 4 laps scratch. In between these wins Gareth Croft ( Lyme RC) won the unknown distance. 

The youth races saw  Thomas Wheaver ( Lyme RC) had another good race winning the    elimination and the unknown distance. with the other individual win going to Carys Blowers ( Lichfield CCC)  

Freewheelers Results 

Group 1 

Race 1

1st         Oscar Peel Lyme RC   

2nd George Morton                                   Lyme RC

3rd       Eddie Townsend                         Lyme RC

 

Race 2

1st         Eddie Townsend

2nd        George Morton    

3rd         Oscar Peel                             

 

Race 3

1st           Oscar Peel

2nd          George Morton

3rd           Eddie Townsend                          

 

Race 4

1st           Oscar Peel

2nd          Eddie Townsend

3rd          George Morton

 

Group 2

 

Race 1

1st Charlie Croft Lyme RC

 

Race 2

1st Charlie Croft

 

Race 3

1st Charlie Croft

 

Race 4

1st Charlie Croft

 

 

 

 

MAIN LEAGUE

 

Sprinters League 200m Standing Starts Heat Winners

Pete Humphries           Brooks Cycles

Thomas Bullock           Newport CC

 

 

Youth Block Handicap

1st Carys Blowers                  Lichfield CCC

2nd Laim Campbell                Lyme RC

3rd Thomas Wheaver             Lyme RC

 

A Class Endurance 10 lap scratch

1st Thomas Bullock                    Newport CC

2nd Josh Marsden                     Lyme RC

3rd Fred Meredith                     Hafren CC

 

B Class 10 Lap Scratch

1st Andrew Bonnett                     Uttoxeter CC

2nd Mike Boston                          Uttoxeter CC

3rd Graham Peel                          Crewe Clarion

 

C Class 10 lap Scratch

1st Sallie Birchall                         Lyme RC

2nd Gareth Croft                         Lyme RC

3rd Phil Powell                            BC PM

 

Sprinters League Team Sprint

1st           Thomas Bullock

               Josh Marsden

               Joel Partington             Sportcity Velo

                              

                    

Youth Team Sprint

1st        Thomas Wheaver

            Thea Lee                         Newport CC

            Liam Campbell

            Carys Blowers

 

 

A Class Unknown Distance

1st Thomas Bullock

2nd Josh Marsden

3rd Iain Davidson

 

B Class Unknown Distance

1st Andrew Bonnett

2nd Mike Boston

3rd Reuban Blakeman                    Derby Mercury

 

C Class Course de Primes

1st Gareth Croft

2nd Sallie Birchall

3rd Phil Powell

 

Keirin Final

 

 

1st Joel Partington

2nd Josh Spendelow       

3rd Thomas Bullock

4th Thomas White                 Dimancio 

5th Josh Marsden

6th Pete Humphries

 

Youth Elimination

1st Thomas Wheaver

2nd Thomas Hyde               Newport CC

3rd Seth Ireland                 Lyme RC

 

 

A Class Elimination

1st Thomas Bullock

2nd Iain Davidson

3rd Josh Marsden

 

 

B Class Elimination

1st Mike Boston

2nd Graham Peel

3rd Steve Brindle                   Lyme RC

 

C Class Elimination

1st Sallie Birchall

2nd Karl Meredith

3rd Ken Warrilow                    Lyme RC

 

Youth Unknown Distance

1st Thomas Wheaver

2nd Thomas Hyde

3rd Carys Blowers

 

 

20 lap Scratch

1st   Joel Partington

2nd   Josh Spendelow

3rd   Thomas Bullock

 

B  Class

1st           Andrew Bonnet

2nd          Mike Boston

3rd           Graham Peel

 

C Class

1st         Sallie Birchall

2nd       Gareth Croft

3rd        Phil Powell

 

                                

Back to results list