06/08/2020 - First Track League Gets off to a flying start

Track League Results – 6th August 2020
First round of the league after the covid-19 shutdown had an amazing 55 entries split across the different categories.
With strong fields and safe racing, the night was well received and overall positive.
Sprinters - 500m Handicap Heat 1 (1.25 laps)
1st - Hayden Norris (Black Line)
2nd - Christopher Pyatt (Brooks Cycles - cronshaw coaching)
3rd - Thomas Alcock (Lyme RC)
Sprinters - 500m Handicap Heat 2 (1.25 laps)
1st - Harry Ledingham-Horn (Black Line)
2nd - Joshua Spendelow (Brooks Cycles - cronshaw coaching)
3rd - Thomas White (DIMASCIO)
Youth - Block Handicap (2 laps)
1st - Joshua Vickers (Newport Shropshire CC)
2nd - Carys Blowers (Mid Shropshire Wheelers)
3rd - Tom Jackson (Newport Shropshire CC)
Endurance A - Scratch (Short Dist.) (10 laps)
1st - Joshua Giddings (HMT Hospitals Giant Cycling Team)
2nd - Farley Barber (Spirit Tifosi Racing Team )
3rd - Ryan Greaves (HUUB Ribble Performance Academy)
Endurance B - Scratch (Short Dist.) (8 laps)
1st -Timothy Lane (JRC-Shutt-Ridley Race Team)
2nd - Steve Cronshaw ( Brooks Cycles)
3rd - Daniel Gooding (Cheshire Maverick CC)
Endurance C - Scratch (6 laps)
1st - Richard Coates (Leek Cyclists Club)
2nd - Robert Barber (Southend Wheelers)
3rd - Kenneth Warrillow (Lyme RC)
Sprinters - Flying Team Sprint (2.5 laps)
1st - Tom White, Harry Ledingham-Horn, Hayden Norris
2nd - Tom Alcock, Chris Pyatt, Josh Spendelow
3rd - Pete Humphries, Paul Sydenham, Dave Hughes
Youth - Elimination
1st - Thomas Wheaver (Lyme RC)
2nd - Tom Hyde (Newport Shropshire CC)
3rd - Carys Blowers (Mid Shropshire Wheelers)
Endurance A - Elimination
1st - Joshua Giddings (HMT Hospitals Giant Cycling Team)
2nd - Ryan Greaves (HUUB Ribble Performance Academy)
3rd - Farley Barber (Spirit Tifosi Racing Team )
Endurance B - Elimination
1st - Daniel Gooding (Cheshire Maverick CC)
2nd - Steve Cronshaw (Brooks Cycles - cronshaw coaching)
3rd - Timothy Lane (JRC-Shutt-Ridley Race Team)
Endurance C - Elimination
1st - Richard Coates (Leek Cyclists Club)
2nd - Robert Barber (Southend Wheelers)
3rd - Darren Hughes (Lyme RC)
Youth - Points (every other) (6 laps)
1st - Thomas Wheaver (Lyme RC)
2nd - Carys Blowers (Mid Shropshire Wheelers)
3rd - Cerys Greaves (Lichfield City CC)
Endurance A - Points (every 3 laps) (12 laps)
1st - Joshua Giddings (HMT Hospitals Giant Cycling Team)
2nd - Josh Marsden (Innovation Racing)
3rd - Jessica Roberts (Mitchelton-Scott)
Endurance B - Points (every 3 laps) (9 laps)
1st - Steve Cronshaw (Brooks Cycles - cronshaw coaching)
2nd - Timothy Lane (JRC-Shutt-Ridley Race Team)
3rd - Daniel Gooding (Cheshire Maverick CC)
Endurance C - Points (every other) (6 laps)
1st - Richard Coates (Leek Cyclists Club)
2nd - Robert Barber (Southend Wheelers)
3rd - Karl Meredith (Royal Navy & Royal Marines CA)
Sprinters - Keiren Final (4.5 laps)
1st - Hayden Norris (Black Line)
2nd - Harry Ledingham-Horn (Black Line)
3rd - Joshua Spendelow (Brooks Cycles - cronshaw coaching)
Youth - Scratch (4 laps)
1st - Thomas Wheaver (Lyme RC)
2nd - Tom Hyde (Newport Shropshire CC)
3rd - Cerys Greaves (Lichfield City CC)
Endurance C - Scratch (4 laps)
1st - Gareth Croft (Lyme RC)
2nd - Robert Barber (Southend Wheelers)
3rd - David Lane (Ravensthorpe CC)
Endurance B - Scratch (Long Dist.) (20 laps)
1st - Steve Cronshaw (Brooks Cycles - cronshaw coaching)
2nd - Daniel Gooding (Cheshire Maverick CC)
3rd - Phillip Braybrooke (Cheshire Maverick CC)
Endurance A - Scratch (Long Dist.) (20 laps)
1st - Joshua Giddings (HMT Hospitals Giant Cycling Team)
2nd - Ryan Greaves (HUUB Ribble Performance Academy)
3rd - Josh Marsden (Innovation Racing)

Back to results list