20/08/2020 - Norris and Riley Show Well at League

Brooks Cycles Track League 2020 #17 – Results
With near full groups and 70 riders competing. We had a great night of racing that was a good display of skill. With the pace high the riders had to work hard to gain the places.

Results
Sprinters 500m Handicap Heat 1 (1.25 laps):
1st - Hayden Norris (Black Line)
2nd - Thomas Alcock (Lyme RC)
3rd - Daniel Cooper (Team Terminator)

Sprinters 500m Handicap Heat 2 (1.25 laps):
1st - Philip Lomas (Sportcity Velo)
2nd - Christopher Pyatt (Brooks Cycles - cronshaw coaching)
3rd - Harry Ledingham-Horn (Black Line)

Youth Block Handicap (3 laps):
1st - Carys Blowers (Mid Shropshire Wheelers)
2nd - Esther Wong (Salt Ayre Cog Set)
3rd - Lily Brindle (Sportcity Velo)
 and Jacob Sheridan ( Newport CC)
Endurance A Elimination:
1st - Kieran Riley (Cero - Cycle Division Racing Team)
2nd - Adam Mitchell (Spokes Racing Team)
3rd - Farley Barber (Spirit Tifosi Racing Team )

Endurance B Elimination:
1st - Harrison Hunter ()
2nd - Archie Fletcher (Sportcity Velo)
3rd - Daniel Gooding (Cheshire Maverick CC)

Endurance C Elimination:
1st - Robert Barber (Southend Wheelers)
2nd - Phillip Powell ()
3rd - Dave Price (Crewe Clarion Wheelers)

Sprinters Flying Team Sprint (2.5 laps):
1st - Hayden Norris (Black Line), Philip Lomas (Sportcity Velo), Hannah Davis (Black Line) - 37.34
2nd - Harry Ledingham-Horn (Black Line), Thomas Alcock (Lyme RC), Steve Cronshaw (Brooks Cycles - cronshaw coaching) - 37.54
3rd - Christopher Pyatt (Brooks Cycles - cronshaw coaching), Joshua Spendelow (Brooks Cycles - cronshaw coaching), Anna Whitworth Hay (JRC-Shutt-Ridley Race Team) - 38.71

Youth Unknown Distance:
1st - Esther Wong (Salt Ayre Cog Set)
2nd - Cerys Greaves (Lichfield City CC)
3rd - Lily Brindle (Sportcity Velo)

Endurance A Unknown Distance:
1st - Kieran Riley (Cero - Cycle Division Racing Team)
2nd - Ryan Greaves (HUUB Ribble Performance Academy)
3rd - Ben Marsh (WORX Factory Racing)

Endurance B Unknown Distance:
1st - Archie Fletcher (Sportcity Velo)
2nd - Daniel Gooding (Cheshire Maverick CC)
3rd - Harrison Hunter ()

Endurance C Unknown Distance:
1st - Robert Barber (Southend Wheelers)
2nd - Gareth Croft (Lyme RC)
3rd - Phillip Powell ()

Sprinters Keiren Heat 1:
1st - Hayden Norris (Black Line)
2nd - Joshua Spendelow (Brooks Cycles - cronshaw coaching)
3rd - Christopher Pyatt (Brooks Cycles - cronshaw coaching)

Sprinters Keiren Heat 2:
1st - Daniel Cooper (Team Terminator)
2nd - Harry Ledingham-Horn (Black Line)
3rd - Thomas Alcock (Lyme RC)

Youth Scratch (4 laps):
1st - Esther Wong (Salt Ayre Cog Set)
2nd - Lily Brindle (Sportcity Velo)
3rd - Carys Blowers (Mid Shropshire Wheelers)

Endurance C Scratch (4 laps):
1st - Robert Barber (Southend Wheelers)
2nd - Phillip Powell ()
3rd - Karl Meredith (Royal Navy & Royal Marines CA)

Endurance B Scratch (Long Dist.) (14 laps):
1st - Daniel Gooding (Cheshire Maverick CC)
2nd - John Philliskirk ()
3rd - Steve Cronshaw (Brooks Cycles - cronshaw coaching)

Endurance A Scratch (Long Dist.) (20 laps):
1st - Kieran Riley (Cero - Cycle Division Racing Team)
2nd - Adam Mitchell (Spokes Racing Team)
3rd - Harrison Hunter ()

Sprinters Keiren Minor Final (4.5 laps):
1st - Philip Lomas (Sportcity Velo)
2nd - Peter Humphries (Brooks Cycles - cronshaw coaching)
3rd - Hannah Davis (Black Line)

Sprinters Keiren Major Final (4.5 laps):
1st - Hayden Norris (Black Line)
2nd - Harry Ledingham-Horn (Black Line)
3rd - Daniel Cooper (Team Terminator)

Back to results list