03/06/2021 - League Sponsor and GB Girls Ride League event

Brooks Cycles Track League– 3rd June 2021

The second week of the Brooks Cycles Track League was again run off under blue skies and warm conditions which is a pleasant change from May. The event saw League sponsor Tony Brooks compete and also the GB ODP Girls squad were very welcome additions to the field. For the second week there was a field of 55 riders which is healthy considering it was half term.

Results:
Sprinters 500m Handicap
1st - Thomas Alcock ( Lyme RC )
2nd - Harry Ledingham-Horn ( Blackline Sprinting)
3rd - Hannah Davis Backline Sprinting )

Youth Elimination
1st - Liam Campbell ( Sportcity Velo)
2nd - Thea Lee ( Newport CC )
3rd - James Tripper ( Newport CC)

Endurance A Elimination
1st - Ross Hooley ( Innovation RT)
2nd -Grace Lister ( Cero- Cycle Division RT)
3rd - Imani Pereira ( Brother UK- Cycle Team on Form)

Endurance B Elimination
1st - James Adams ( Matlock CC)
2nd -Jacob Gilkes ( Lichfield CCC)
3rd -Phil Braybrooke ( Cheshire Mavericks)

Endurance C Elimination
1st - Phil Houlton ( Brooks Cycles)
2nd - Adrain Trott ( Cheshire Mavericks)
3rd- Richard Coates ( Leek CC )

Sprinters Flying 2 -Up Team Sprint
1st -Hannah Davis, Harry Ledingham-Horn
2nd- Dave Hughes ( Beacon CC) Thomas Alcock
3rd -Tony Brooks ( Brooks Cycles) Josh Spendelow ( Brooks Cycles)

Youth Course de Primes
1st - Liam Campbell
2nd - James Trippier
3rd - Thea Lee

Endurance A Course de Primes
1st- Josh Marsden ( Innovation RT)
2nd -Dominic Slinn ( Macclesfield Wheelers)
3rd - Ross Hooley

Endurance B Course De Primes
1st- James Adams
2nd- Jacob Gilkes
3rd -Lloyd Smith ( Winsford Wheelers CC)

Endurance C Course De Primes
1st - Adrian Trott
2nd- Richard Coates
3rd - Dave Price ( Crewe Clarion)

Youth Scratch
1st - Liam Campbell
2nd- Thea Lee
3rd- James Trippier

Endurance A Scratch
1st- Ross Hooley
2nd -Josh Marsden
3rd - Grace Lister

Endurance B Scratch
1st- Jacob Gilkes
2nd- James Adams
3rd - Carys Blowers ( Mid Shropshire Wheelers)


Endurance C Scratch
1st- Gareth Croft ( Lyme RC )
2nd- Adrian Trott
3rd - Richard Coates

Sprint
1st - Harry Ledingham-Horn
2nd -Josh Spendeolw
3rd - Thomas Alcock

Back to results list