08/07/2021 - Sun Returns to the League

Brooks Cycles Track League– 8th July 2021

After losing sundays track league due to rain the thursdays meeting saw a welcome return of the sun to reward the good field of riders competing in the latest round of the Brooks Cycles Track League at the Newcastle under Lyme Velodrome. The results from the full program of racing was as follows;



Results:
Sprinters 500m Handicap
1st - Thomas Alcock ( Lyme RC )
2nd- Dan Cooper ( Team Terminator)
3rd - Harry Radford ( Blackline Sprinting)

Youth Scratch
1st - Thea Lee Newport CC)
2nd -Liam Campbell ( Sportcity Velo)
3rd- Ethan Campbell ( Newport CC)

Endurance A Scratch
1st - Joseph Allen ( Kingud Factory Racing)
2nd  -Josh Marsden ( Innovation RT )
3rd- Iain Davidson (BC PM )

Endurance B Scratch
1st - Martin Alcock ( Lyme RC)
2nd -Tom Hyde ( Newport CC)
3rd -Danial Gooding ( Cheshire Mavericks)

Endurance C Scratch
1st - Adrian Derbyshire ( Leek CC)
2nd- Gareth Croft ( Lyme RC)
3rd - Richard Coates ( Leek CC)

Sprinters Flying 2 -Up Flying Lap
1st Paul Sydenham ( Brooks Cycles ) Tom Alcock
2nd-Anna Whitworth-Hay ( JRC _Shutt- Ridley RT) Harry Radford
3rd -Danial Cooper, Don Milesh Pieris ( Glasgow TRT)


Youth Elimination
1st - Liam Campbell
2nd - Ethan Campbell
3rd - Thea Lee

A Endurance 1.5 laps
1st- Josh Marsden
2nd -Joseph Allen
3rd- Ross Hooley ( Innovation RT )

Endurance B Elimination
1st- Phil Braybrooke ( Cheshire Mavericks)
2nd- Tom Hyde
3rd -Daniel Gooding

Endurance C Elimination
1st - Richard Coates
2nd- Adrain Derbyshire
3rd - Jamie Trippier (Newport CC)

Youth Course De Primes
1st - Ethan Campbell
2nd- Liam Campbell
3rd- Thea Lee

Endurance A Course De Primes
1st- Joseph Allen
2nd -Josh Marsden
3rd - Craig Comery ( Born to Bike )

Endurance B Course De Primes
1st- Lloyd Smith
2nd- Martin Alcock
3rd - Thomas Wheaver ( Lyme RC )

Endurance C Course de Primes
1st- Adrian Derbyshire
2nd- Richard Coates
3rd - Jamie Trippier

Sprint Final
1st - Dan Cooper
2nd - Harry Radford
3rd- Thomas Alcock

Youth Scratch
1st- Liam Campbell
2nd -Ethan Campbell
3rd - Thea Lee

Endurance C Scratch
1st - Adrain Derbyshire
2nd - Richard Coates
3rd - Phil Powell

Endurance B Scratch
1st - Thomas Wheaver
2nd - Thomas Hyde
3rd - Lloyd Smith

Endurance A Scratch
1st - Jospeh Allen
2nd - Josh Marsden
3rd- Ross Hooley

Back to results list