15/07/2021 - Large Sprinters League Field Compete at League

Brooks Cycles Track League– 15th July 2021

The Latest round of the Brooks Cycles Track League at the Newcastle -under-Lyme      Velodrome saw a big Sprinters League entry with 7 riders competing from Glasgow Track Racing Team who were down at Newcastle fro a week on a training camp. This increased the standard and the racing was hard fort on this category with local rider Harry Ledingham-Horn winning the West Midlands Championship and the Open Kierin races .
The final race was the Gerald Pyatt Memorial scratch race over 20 laps with a 24 rider field taking part. The race provide to be fast with a new track record of 10 mins 20 seconds with the deserved winner being Ben Askey ( Backstedt Bike Performance RT )
The results as follows :


Results:
Sprinters 500m Handicap
Heat 1
1st -Lyall Craig ( Glasgow Track Racing Club )
2nd- Luthias Arthur ( Glasgow Track Racing Club)
3rd - Hannah Davis ( Blackline Sprinting )

Heat 2
1st - Harry Ledingham-Horn ( Backline Sprinting)
2nd- Calum Doyle ( VC Glasgow South)
3rd - John Hughes ( Sleaford Wheelers CC)

Youth Scratch
1st - Leo Allen ( Newport CC)
2nd - Liam Campbell ( Sportcity Velo) )
3rd - Thea Lee ( Newport CC)

Endurance A Scratch
1st - Ben Askey ( Backstedt Bike Performance RT )
2nd - Josh Marsden ( Innovation RT )
3rd - Ross Hooley ( Innovation RT )

Endurance B Scratch
1st - Daniel Gooding ( Cheshire Mavericks)
2nd  -Andrew Bonnett ( Uttoxeter CC)
3rd - Martin Alcock ( Lyme RC )  


Endurance C Elimination
1st- Gareth Croft ( Lyme RC )
2nd- Richard Coates ( Leek CC)
3rd - Robert Barber ( Southend Wheelers)

Sprinters Flying 3 -Up Team Sprint
1st -Hannah Davis ( Blackline Sprinting) Luthias Arthur, Lyall Craig
2nd- Phil Houlton ( Brooks Cycles) Chris Pyatt ( Brooks Cycles ) Harry Ledingham -Horn .
3rd - Calum Doyle, Don Miles Pieris ( Glasgow Track Racing Club) Dan Cooper ( Team Terminator )

2 -up Flying lap
1st - John Hughes and Jack Cruden
2nd- Paul Sydenham ( Brooks Cycles ) Jamie Cook ( Glasgow Track Racing Club)

Youth Elimination
1st -Ethan Campbell ( Newport CC)
2nd -Xander Brandon-Higgs ( Hafren CC)
3rd - Liam Campbell.

A Endurance Elimination
1st- Ben Askey
2nd -Josh Marden
3rd - Ross Hooley


Endurance B Elimination
1st- Daniel Gooding
2nd- Andrew Mosley ( Lincoln Wheelers CC)
3rd -Cerys Greaves ( Lichfield CCC)

Endurance C Elimination
1st - Emma Hill ( Backline Sprinting )
2nd- Robert Barber
3rd - Richard Coates

Youth Kierin
1st - Leo Allen
2nd- Liam Campbell
3rd- Xander Brandon-Higgs

Endurance A Unknown Distance
1st- Joseph Allen ( Kinguid Factory Racing
2nd -Ben Askey
3rd- Josh Marsden

Endurance B Unknown Distance
1st- Tom Hyde ( Newport CC)
2nd- Daniel Gooding
3rd - Andrew Bonnett

Endurance C Unknown Distance
1st- Robert Barber
2nd- Emma Hill
3rd - Gareth Croft

West Midlands Kierin Final
1st - Harry Ledingham-Horn
2nd -Dan Cooper
3rd - Chris Pyatt

Open Kierin Final
1st- Harry Ledingham-Horn
2nd-Luthias Arthur
3rd- Lyall Craig


Youth Scratch
1st- Leo Allen
2nd -Liam Campbell
3rd - Ethan Campbell

Endurance C Scratch
1st - Emma Hill
2nd - Robert Barber
3rd - Gareth Croft

Endurance B Scratch
1st -Andrew Bonnett
2nd -Tom Hyde
3rd - Daniel Gooding

Endurance A Gerald Pyatt Memorial Scratch
1st - Ben Askey
2nd - Josh Marsden
3rd- Joseph Allen

Back to results list