29/07/2021 - Allen in Dominant Form

Brooks Cycles Track League– 29th July 2021

There was another good nights racing at the Brooks Cycles Track League at the Newcastle -under-Lyme Velodrome. A good field of riders contested the full program of racing under grey skies but no threat of rain. The top rider of the night was Joe Allen who won the Kierin final and then backed this up winning the final 20 laps scratch.

The results were as follows;

Results:
Sprinters 500m Handicap
1st - Tony Brooks ( Brooks Cycles)
2nd- Phil Houlton ( Brooks Cycles)
3rd - Paul Sydenham ( Brooks Cycles )

Youth Scratch
1st - Leo Allen ( Newport CC)
2nd - Thea Lee ( Newport CC)
3rd - Ethan Campbell ( Newport CC)

Endurance A Scratch
1st -Louis Evans ( Team Novo Nordisk)
2nd - Joe Allen ( Kingud Factory Racing)
3rd - Josh Marsden ( Innovation RT )

Endurance B Scratch
1st - Lloyd Smith ( Vanelli Project Go)
2nd  -Andrew Bonnett ( Uttoxeter CC)
3rd - Tom Hyde ( Newport CC )  


Endurance C Elimination
1st- Adrian Derbyshire ( Leek CC )
2nd- Gareth Croft ( Lyme RC )
3rd - Robert Barber ( Southend Wheelers)

Sprinters Flying 2 -Up Team Sprint
1st -Chris Pyatt ( Brooks Cycles ) Joe Allenrthur,
2nd- Josh Spendelow , Paul Sydenham
3rd - Dan Cooper Glasgow ( Team Terminator )Thomas Wheaver ( Lyme RC )

Youth Elimination
1st -Leo Allen
2nd -Ethan Campbell
3rd - Nathan Pettitt ( Coalville Wheelers )

A Endurance Elimination
1st- Josh Marsden
2nd -Joe Allen
3rd - Louis Evans


Endurance B Elimination
1st- Lloyd Smith
2nd- Reuban Blakeman ( Derby Mercury )
3rd -Cerys Greaves ( Lichfield CCC)

Endurance C Elimination
1st - Adrian Derbyshire
2nd- Robert Barber
3rd - Harry Brayford

Youth Course De Primes
1st - Leo Allen
2nd- Thea Lee

Endurance A Course De Primes
1st- Josh Marsden
2nd -Louis Evans

Endurance B Course De Primes
1st- Andrew Bonnett
2nd- Lloyd Smith

Endurance C Course De Primes
1st- Robert Barber
2nd- Ken Warrilow
3rd - Emma Clarke ( Pankhurst Cycles)

Kierin Final
1st- Joe Allen
2nd-Josh Spendelow
3rd-Chris Pyatt


Youth Scratch
1st- Leo Allen
2nd -Thea Lee
3rd - Ethan Campbell

Endurance C Scratch
1st - Robert Barber
2nd - Tony Brooks
3rd - Adrian Derbyshire

Endurance B Scratch
1st -Andrew Bonnett
2nd -Lloyd Smith
3rd - Tom Hyde

Endurance A Scratch
1st - Joe Allen
2nd - Josh Marsden
3rd- Louis Evans

Back to results list