12/08/2021 - Sun appears at Track League

Brooks Cycles Track League– 12th August 2021

Track League returned at the Brooks Cycles event at Newcastle-Under-Lyme, Staffs after a week lost to rain. A good group of riders contested the full program of events in warm      conditions with the racing ending under the floodlights
The results were as follows;

Results:
Sprinters 500m Handicap
1st - Hannah Davis ( Blackline Sprinting)
2nd- Bram Oftewell ( Beeston CC)
3rd - Thomas Wheaver( Lyme RC )

Youth Scratch
1st - Charlie Croft ( Lyme RC)
2nd - Nathan Pettitt ( Coalville Wheelers CC)
3rd - Liam Campbell ( Sportcity Velo)

Endurance A Scratch
1st - Joseph Allen ( Kingud Factory Racing)
2nd - Steve Cronshaw ( Brooks Cycles)
3rd - Iain Davidson ( BC PM )

Endurance B Scratch
1st - Andrew Bonnett ( Uttoxeter CC)
2nd  -Martin Alcock ( Lyme RC )
3rd - Daniel Gooding ( Cheshire Mavericks)

Endurance C Scratch
1st- Robert Barber ( Southend Wheelers CC)
2nd-Richard Coates ( Leek CC)
3rd - Dave Price ( Crewe Clarion )

Sprinters Team Sprint
1st - Thomas Alcock ( Lyme RC ) Paul Sydenham (Brooks Cycles) Hannah Davis
2nd- Phil Houlton ( Brooks Cycles) Tony Brooks ( Brooks Cycles, Dave Hughes( Beacon RC
3rd - Chris Pyatt ( Brooks Cycles) Thomas Wheaver, Pete Humphries ( Brooks Cycles)

Youth Elimination
1st -Leo Allen ( Newport CC)
2nd - Liam Campbell
3rd - Ben Bramford-Hall

A Endurance Elimination
1st- Jospeh Allen
2nd -Iain Davidson
3rd- Steve Cronshaw



 B Endurance Elimination
1st- Lloyd Smith
2nd- Andrew Bonnett
3rd -Daniel Gooding

Endurance C Elimination
1st - Robert Barber
2nd- Harry Brayford
3rd -Matt Bramford-Hall ( Newport CC)

Youth Unknown Distance
1st - Charlie Croft
2nd- Sophie Griffiths ( Lyme RC )
3rd- Leo Allen

Endurance Unknown Distance
1st- Joseph Allen
2nd Iain Davidson
3rd - Steve Cronshaw

Endurance B Unknown Distance
1st- Martin Alcock
2nd- Lloyd Smith
3rd - Daniel Gooding

Endurance C Unknown Distance
1st- Robert Barber
2nd- Harry Brayford
3rd - Richard Coates

Sprint Final
1st - Thomas Alcock
2nd -Chris Pyatt
3rd -Tony Brooks

Youth Scratch
1st- Nathan Pettitt
2nd -Ben Bramford-Hall
3rd - Charlie Croft

Endurance C Scratch
1st - Robert Barber
2nd - Richard Coates
3rd - Dave Price

Endurance B Scratch
1st -Chris Pyatt
2nd -Hannah davis
3rd - Andrew Bonnett

Endurance A Scratch
1st - Jospeh Allen
2nd - Steve Cronshaw
3rd -Iain Davidson

Back to results list