23/06/2022 - Close Racing at League Meet

Brooks Cycles Track League– 23rd June 2022

There was a threat of rain all day however the track stayed dry for a full program of events to take place at the Brooks Cycles Track League . It was great to see an increase in the endurance groups across the board which produced some very competitive racing.

The results were as follows;


Main League


Results:
Sprinters 500m Handicap
1st -Glen Manifold ( Holmes Chapel Velo)
2nd-Josh Dunham ( VC St Raphael)
3rd - Hannah Davis ( Blackline Sprinting)
4th -John Hughes ( Backline Sprinting)
5th- Thomas Alcock ( Blackline Sprinting)
6th- Thea Lee ( Newport CC)


Youth Flying 200m TT
1st - Charlie Croft ( Eastlands Velo)
2nd -Charlie Baker ( Lyme RC)
3rd- James Trippier ( Newport CC)

Endurance C Scratch
1st- Robert Barber ( Southend Wheelers)
2nd- Martin Pettitt ( Coalville Wheelers)
3rd-Adrian Trott ( Cheshire Mavericks)

Endurance A Scratch
1st - Albie Jones ( North Cheshire Clarion)
2nd -Iain Davidson ( U/A)

Endurance B Scratch

1st  -Harry Cheung ( Velo6 Racing)
2nd- Martin Alcock ( Lyme RC)
3rd - James Heath ( U/A)

Sprinters 2- up Flying Lap
1st - Hannah Davis ( Blackline Sprinting ) Josh Spendelow ( Brooks Cycles)
2nd- Glenn Manifold, John Hughes
3rd -Josh Dunham, Scott Slorach ( Backline Sprinting )

Youth Team Sprint
1st - Charlie Croft, Lucas McCann ( Newport CC) James Trippier.

A Endurance Elimination
1st- Albie Jones
2nd -Iain Davidson

Endurance B Elimination
1st- Harry Cheung
2nd -Aidan Pettitt ( Coalville Wheelers)
3rd - Martin Alcock

Endurance C Elimination
1st - Adrian Trott
2nd- Robert Barber
2nd- Martin Pettitt

Youth Unknown Distance
1st - Charlie Croft
2nd- Lucas McCann
3rd - Ben Bramford-Hale ( Newport CC)

Endurance A Unknown Distance
1st- Albie Jones
2nd -Iain Davidson

Endurance B Unknown Distance
1st- Harry Cheung
2nd- Martin Alcock
3rd -Aidan Pettitt

Endurance C Unknown Distance
1st- Robert Barber
2nd- Adrian Trott
3rd - Phil Lord (U/A)

Sprint Final
1st- Tom Alcock
2nd-Josh Spendelow
3rd- Glenn Manifold

Youth Scratch
1st- Finn McCann
2nd - James Trippier
3rd - Ben Bramford-Hale

Endurance C Scratch
1st - Robert Barber
2nd - Adrian Trott
3rd- Martin Pettitt

Endurance B Scratch
1st - Harry Cheung
2nd - Cerys Greaves ( Lichfield CCC)
3rd - Harry Brayford ( Lyme RC)

Endurance A Scratch
1st - Iain Davidson

Back to results list