21/07/2022 - Rains Misses League

Brooks Cycles Track League– 21st July  2022

After the heat of early in the week there was rain in the area for the alertest round of the Brooks Cycles Track League at Newcastle under Lyme, Staffs. However we were extremely lucky as we missed the rain ad at one point the sun came out. A full program of events took place with the final few events taking place under the floodlights.

The results  for the night were as follows;

Results:
Sprinters 200m  Handicap Standing Starts
Heat winners
Thomas Alcock ( Backline Sprinting ), Jack Pearson ( BCC Race Team )
Anna Whitworth-Hay ( SES Racing ) Thomas Wheaver ( Lyme RC )

Youth 400m TT
1st- Charlie Croft ( Eastlands Velo)
2nd- Isaac Swarbrick ( Eastlands Velo)
3rd-  Charlie Baker ( Lyme RC )

Endurance C Scratch
1st - Robert Barber ( Southend Wheelers)
2nd -Martin Pettitt ( Coalville Wheelers)
3rd- Adrian Trott ( Cheshire Mavericks )

Endurance A Scratch
1st - Albie Jones ( North Cheshire Clarion )
2nd -Harry Cheung ( Velo6 Racing )

Endurance B Scratch
1st - Martin Alcock (Lyme RC)
2nd  Cerys Greaves ( Lichfield CCC)
3rd -Alex Bayliss ( Lyme RC )

Sprinters 2 up Flying Lap
1st - Thomas Alcock, Thomas Wheaver, Phil Lomas ( Sportcity Velo)
2nd - Jack Pearson , Richard Pepper ( Blackline Sprinting ) Pete Humphries ( Brooks Cycles)
3rd - Hannah Davis ( Blackline Sprinting) Josh Spendelow ( Brooks Cycles) Chris Pyatt ( Brooks Cycles )

Youth Elimination
1st - Charlie Croft
2nd -Ben Bramford - Hall ( Newport CC)
3rd - Isaac Swarbrick

A Endurance Elimination
1st- Albie Jones
2nd -Harry Cheung

Endurance B Elimination
1st- Martin Alcock
2nd- Harry Brayford ( Lyme  RC)
3rd - Reuban Blakeman ( Derby Mercury )

Endurance C Elimination
1st -Martin Pettitt
2nd- Adrian Trott
3rd -Robert Barber

Youth Points
1st- Charlie Croft
2nd - Hope Ryan ( Sportcity Velo)
3rd - Ben Bramford-Hale

A Endurance Points Race
1st- Albie Jones
2nd - Harry Cheung
3rd- Iain Davidson

Endurance B Points
1st- Alex Bayliss
2nd- Harry Brayford
3rd -Martin Alcock

Endurance C Points
1st- Adrian Trott
2nd- Robert Barber
3rd - Martin Pettitt

Kierin Final
1st- Josh Spendelow
2nd- Thomas Alcock
3rd- Jack Pearson
4th - Glenn Manifold ( Holmes Chapel Velo)
5th -Chris Pyatt
6th - Thomas Wheaver


Minor FInal
1st- Richard Pepper
2nd-Phil Lomas
3rd- Tony Brooks

Youth Scratch
1st- Charlie Croft
2nd- Hope Ryan
3rd- Ben Bramford-Hale


Endurance C Scratch
1st - Robert Barber
2nd - Martin Pettitt
3rd-  Adrian Trott

Endurance B Scratch
1st - Martin Alcock
2nd - Alex Bayliss
3rd- Harry Brayford

Endurance A Scratch)
1st - Albie Jones
2nd -Thomas Wheaver
3rd - Harry Cheung

Back to results list